Juniper Networks EX3200-48P

Juniper Networks EX3200-48P

Juniper Networks EX3200-48P

Còn hàng

Liên hệ

Mua ngay

Model: EX3200-48P
Physical Specifications
Form Factor Fixed platform
Uplink module options
  • 4-port GbE module with pluggable SFP optics
  • 2-port 10 GbE module with pluggable XFP optics
  • Dual-mode 2-port 10 GbE SFP+ / 4-port GbE SFP module with pluggable SFP+/SFP optics
Dimensions (W x H x D) 17.41 x 1.72 x 18.8 in (44.21 x 4.32 x 47.8 cm)
Weight 16.8 lb (7.6 kg)
Rack mountable 1 Rack Unit
Hardware Specifications
Switching Engine Model Store and forward
DRAM 512 MB
Flash 1 GB
CPU 600 MHz PowerPC CPU
GbE port density per system 48 (48 host ports or 44 host ports + four-port GbE uplink module)
10 GbE port density per system 2 (XFP or SFP+ uplink module)
Packet Switching Capacities 136 Gbps
Throughput 101 Mpps (wire speed)
10/100/1000BASE-T Port Densities 48 per platform
100BASE-FX / 1000BASE-X (SFP) Port Densities 4 per switch (via optional four-port GbE uplink module)
10GBASE-X Port Densities 2 per switch (via optional two-port 10GbE uplink module)
Resiliency External redundant power supply; internal field-replaceable power supply; field-replaceable fan
Operating System JUNOS
QoS Queues / Port 8
MAC Addresses 24,000
Jumbo Frames 9216 Bytes
IPv4 Unicast / Multicast Routes 12,000 / 2,000
Number of VLANs 4,096
ARP Entries 16,000
Power Options
Power Supplies
  • AC power supplies: Autosensing 100-120 V / 200-240 V; AC 930 W
  • Field replaceable
Environment
Operating Temperature 32° to 113° F (0º to 45º C)
Storage Temperature -40º to 158º F (-40º to 70º C)
Relative Humidity (Operating) 10% to 85% (noncondensing)
Relative Humidity (Non-Operating) 0% to 95% (noncondensing)
Altitude (Operating) Up to 10,000 ft (3,048 m)
Altitude (Non-Operating) Up to 16,000 ft (4,877 m)
Cooling
  • Field-replaceable fan tray
  • Airflow: 23.5 cfm
Noise Specifications
Power Supply Rating 930 W AC
Acoustic Noise in DBA 55.0
Safety and Compliance
Safety Certifications
  • UL-UL60950-1(First Edition)
  • C-UL to CAN/CSA 22.2 No.60950-1(First Edition)
  • TUV/GS to EN 60950-1, Amendment A1-A4, A11
  • CB-IEC60950-1, all country deviations
Electromagnetic Compatibility Certifications
  • FCC 47CFR Part 15 Class A
  • EN 55022 Class A
  • ICES-003 Class A
  • VCCI Class A
  • AS/NZS CISPR 22 Class A
  • CISPR 22 Class A
  • EN 55024
  • EN 300386
  • CE
NEBS
  • GR-63-Core: NEBS, Physical Protection
  • GR-1089-Core: EMC and Electrical Safety for Network Telecommunications Equipment
  • All models except EX3200-24P and EX3200-48P
Environmental Reduction of Hazardous Substances (ROHS) 5
Telco CLEI code
Joint Interoperability Test Command (JITC) Department of Defense (DoD) Unified Capabilities (UC) Approved Products List (APL)
Common Criteria CC-EAL3
Metro Ethernet Forum MEF 9
Telecom Quality Management TL9000
Trusted Network Connect TNC IF-PEP

Additional Feature Specifications:

Optics

  • 100 Mbps optic/connector type: LC SFP fiber supporting 100BASE-FX SFP (multimode), LX (single-mode) and BX (single-strand)
  • 10/100/1000BASE-T connector type: RJ-45
  • GbE SFP optic/connector type: RJ-45 or LC SFP fiber supporting 1000BASE-T SFP, SX (multimode), LX (single-mode) or LH/ZX (single-mode)
  • 10 GbE XFP optic/connector type: 10GE XFP LC connector, SR (multimode), LR (single-mode), ER (single-mode) or ZR (single-mode)
  • 10 GbE SFP+ optic/connector type: 10GE SFP+ LC connector, SR (multimode), USR (multimode), LR (single-mode), ER (singlemode), LRM (multimode) and DAC (direct-attach copper)

Physical Layer

  • Physical port redundancy: Redundant trunk group (RTG)
  • Time Domain Reflectometry (TDR) for detecting cable breaks and shorts
  • Auto MDI/MDIX support
  • Port speed downshift/setting max advertised speed on 10/100/1000BASE-T ports

Layer 2 Switching

  • Max MAC addresses per system: 24,000
  • Static MAC entries: 24,000
  • Jumbo frames: 9216 Bytes
  • Number of VLANs: 4,096
  • Port-based VLAN
  • MAC-based VLAN
  • GVRP
  • Voice VLAN
  • Compatible with PVST+
  • RVI (Routed VLAN Interface)
  • IEEE 802.1AB: Link Layer Discovery Protocol (LLDP)
  • LLDP-MED with VoIP integration
  • IEEE 802.1D: Spanning Tree Protocol
  • IEEE 802.1p: CoS prioritization
  • IEEE 802.1Q: VLAN tagging
  • IEEE 802.1s: Multiple instances of Spanning Tree Protocol (MSTP)
  • Number of MST instances supported: 64
  • IEEE 802.1w: Rapid reconfiguration of Spanning Tree Protocol
  • IEEE 802.1X: Port Access Control
  • IEEE 802.3: 10BASE-T
  • IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-T
  • IEEE 802.3ab: 1000BASE-T
  • IEEE 802.3z: 1000BASE-X
  • IEEE 802.3ae: 10 Gigabit Ethernet
  • IEEE 802.3af: Power Over Ethernet
  • IEEE 802.3x: Pause Frames/Flow Control
  • IEEE 802.3ad: Link Aggregation Control Protocol
  • IEEE 802.3ah: Ethernet in the First Mile

Layer 3 Features: IPv4

  • Max number of ARP entries: 16,000
  • Max number of IPv4 unicast routes in hardware: 10,000
  • Max number of IPv4 multicast routes in hardware: 2,000
  • Routing protocols: RIPv1/v2, OSPF, BGP, IS-IS
  • Static routing
  • Routing policy
  • Bidirectional Forwarding Detection
  • Layer 3 redundancy: VRRP

Layer 3 Features: IPv6 Management Functionality

  • Max number of Neighbor Discovery (ND) entries: 16,000 (shared with IPv4)
  • Max number of IPv6 unicast routes in hardware: 1,000
  • Routing protocols: RIPng, OSPFv3
  • Static routing

MPLS

  • Circuit Cross Connect (CCC)

Supported RFCs

  • RFC 3176 sFlow
  • RFC 2925 MIB for Remote Ping, Trace
  • RFC 2460 Internet Protocol, Version 6 (IPv6) Specification
  • RFC 2461 Neighbor Discovery for IP Version 6 (IPv6)
  • RFC 2462 IPv6 Stateless Address Autoconfiguration
  • RFC 2463 Internet Control Message Protocol (ICMPv6) for the Internet Protocol Version 6 (IPv6) Specification
  • RFC 2464 Transmission of IPv6 Packets over Ethernet Networks
  • RFC 2526 Reserved IPv6 Subnet Anycast Addresses
  • RFC 2283 Multiprotocol Extensions for BGP-4
  • RFC 2545 Use of BGP-4 Multiprotocol Extensions for IPv6 Inter-Domain Routing
  • RFC 2740 OSPF for IPv6
  • RFC 2893 Transition Mechanisms for IPv6 Hosts and Routers
  • RFC 2080 RIPng for IPv6
  • RFC 3484 Default Address Selection for Internet Protocol Version 6 (IPv6)
  • RFC 3513 Internet Protocol Version 6 (IPv6) Addressing Architecture
  • Internet draft-ietf-isis-ipv6-06.txt, Routing IPv6 with IS-IS
  • RFC 1122 Host Requirements
  • RFC 768 UDP
  • RFC 791 IP
  • RFC 783 TFTP
  • RFC 792 ICMP
  • RFC 793 TCP
  • RFC 826 ARP
  • RFC 894 IP over Ethernet
  • RFC 903 RARP
  • RFC 906 TFTP Bootstrap
  • RFC 1027 Proxy ARP
  • RFC 2068 HTTP server
  • RFC 1812 Requirements for IP Version 4 Routers
  • RFC 1519 CIDR
  • RFC 1256 IPv4 ICMP Router Discovery (IRDP)
  • RFC 1058 RIP v1
  • RFC 2453 RIP v2
  • RFC 1112 IGMP v1
  • RFC 4916 MT-OSPF
  • RFC 2236 IGMP v2
  • RFC 3376 IGMP v3
  • RFC 1492 TACACS+
  • RFC 2138 RADIUS Authentication
  • RFC 2139 RADIUS Accounting
  • RFC 3579 RADIUS EAP support for 802.1x
  • RFC 5176 Dynamic Authorization Extensions to RADIUS
  • RFC 2267 Network Ingress FilteringRFC 2030 SNTP, Simple Network Time Protocol
  • RFC 854 Telnet client and server
  • RFC 951, 1542 BootP
  • RFC 2131 BOOTP/DHCP relay agent and DHCP server
  • RFC 1591 DNS
  • RFC 2338 VRRP
  • RFC 2328 OSPF v2 (Edge-mode)
  • RFC 1587 OSPF NSSA Option
  • RFC 2154 OSPF w/Digital Signatures (Password, MD-5)
  • RFC 2370 OSPF Opaque LSA Option
  • RFC 3623 OSPF Graceful Restart
  • RFC 2362 PIM-SM (Edge-mode)
  • RFC 3569 draft-ietf-ssm-arch-06.txt PIM-SSM PIM Source Specific Multicast
  • RFC 1771 Border Gateway Protocol 4
  • RFC 1965 Autonomous System Confederations for BGP
  • RFC 2796 BGP Route Reflection (supersedes RFC 1966)
  • RFC 1997 BGP Communities Attribute
  • RFC 1745 BGP4/IDRP for IP-OSPF Interaction
  • RFC 2385 TCP MD5 Authentication for BGPv4
  • RFC 2439 BGP Route Flap Damping
  • RFC 2918 Route Refresh Capability for BGP-4
  • RFC 3392 Capabilities Advertisement with BGP-4
  • RFC 2796 Route Reflection
  • RFC 4360 BGP Extended Communities Attribute
  • RFC 4486 Subcodes for BGP Cease Notification message
  • RFC 1195 Use of OSI IS-IS for Routing in TCP/IP and Dual Environments (TCP/IP transport only)
  • RFC 2474 DiffServ Precedence, including 8 queues/port
  • RFC 2598 DiffServ Expedited Forwarding (EF)
  • RFC 2597 DiffServ Assured Forwarding (AF)
  • RFC 2475 DiffServ Core and Edge Router Functions
  • LLDP Media Endpoint Discovery (LLDP-MED), ANSI/TIA-1057, draft 08
  • Draft-ietf-idr-restart-10.txt Graceful Restart Mechanism for BGP
  • Draft-ietf-isis-restart-02 Restart Signaling for IS-IS
  • PIM-DM Draft IETF PIM Dense Mode draft-ietf-idmr-pim-dm-05.txt, draft-ietf-pim-dm-new-v2-04.txt
  • Draft-ietf-isis-wg-multi-topology-11 Multi Topology (MT) Routing in IS-IS
  • Draft-ietf-bfd-base-05.txt Bidirectional Forwarding Detection
Security

  • MAC limiting
  • Allowed MAC addresses – configurable per port
  • Dynamic ARP inspection (DAI)
  • Local proxy ARP
  • Static ARP support
  • DHCP snooping

Access Control Lists (ACLs) (JUNOS Software firewall filters)

  • Port-based ACL (PACL) – Ingress
  • VLAN-based ACL (VACL) – Ingress and Egress
  • Router-based ACL (RACL) – Ingress and Egress
  • ACL entries (ACE) in hardware per system: 7,000
  • ACL counter for denied packets
  • ACL counter for permitted packets
  • Ability to add/remove/change ACL entries in middle of list (ACL editing)
  • Layer 2 – L4 ACL
  • 802.1X port-based
  • 802.1X multiple supplicants
  • 802.1X with VLAN assignment
  • 802.1X with authentication bypass access (based on host MAC address)
  • 802.1X with VoIP VLAN support
  • 802.1X dynamic ACL based on RADIUS attributes
  • 802.1X Supported EAP types: MD5, TLS, TTLS, PEAP
  • MAC Authentication (local)
  • Control Plane DoS protection

High Availability

  • Field-replaceable power supply
  • External redundant power supply (RPS) option*
  • Field-replaceable fan
  • Graceful protocol restart—OSPF, BGP
  • Online insertion and removal (OIR) uplink module

Quality of Service (QoS)

  • Layer 2 QoS
  • Layer 3 QoS
  • Ingress policing: 1 rate 2 color
  • Hardware queues per port: 8
  • Scheduling methods (egress): Strict priority (SP), Shaped Deficit Weighted Round-Robin (SDWRR)
  • 802.1p, DSCP /IP Precedence trust and marking
  • L2-L4 Classification criteria: Interface, MAC address, Ethertype, 802.1p, VLAN, IP address, DSCP/IP Precedence, TCP/UDP port numbers, etc.
  • Congestion avoidance capabilities: Tail Drop

Multicast

  • IGMP: v1, v2, v3
  • IGMP snooping
  • PIM-SM
  • IPv4 Multicast hardware entries: 2,000